Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

Established in 2002, Pagel is small and friendly, self catering family holiday location based in the Lot department in South West France.
This policy covers how Pagel collect, use, disclose and store your data.

2. How do we collect your data? – Source Data Collected Purpose and Legal Basis

www.pagel-france.com – We use website log files, cookies and digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use this site. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics. However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person. The information collected helps us investigate whether each website meets its users’ needs as well as to evaluate how each website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on.

www.pagel-france.com – When you sign up to our newsletter we ask for a limited amount of information, including your name and email address. We only collect this data when we have your consent and will retain it on a secure database. We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

www.pagel-france.com – When you complete a contact form, we collect your name, email address and any further information you choose to provide in your message.

This information may be stored in our secure CRM system, if it’s necessary to record this for future communications. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. If you consented to receive our newsletter this information will be retained on a secure database.
We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless it relates to a purchase/quote, or if you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

Social media channels, e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube- Information that you have made available via your profiles. When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy.
Telephone Data that you provide – We do not collect caller identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to provide it to us in order to deliver a service.

Email Data that you provide – When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains and there is a legitimate interest. We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent.

In person Data that you provide – If you provided your contact details to us at an event, for example a trade show, we may contact you via email, post or telephone. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent.

Pre May 2018 – Various data that you may have provided us with – If we’ve already been contacting you via email or other channels before May 2018, and you have engaged with the content we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent.

3. Customers

If you are already a customer of Pagel, or if you have asked us questions or to quote for a holiday, we will retain your data under the legal basis of legitimate interest and may send you marketing materials, unless you withdraw consent.

4. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

These rights are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. To exercise any of these rights, you can contact us.

5. Accessing your information

Pagel are transparent and open in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can find out if we hold any of your personal information by contacting us, or by making a ‘right of access’ request under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If we do hold information about you we will:

Give you a description of it;
Tell you why we are holding it;
Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
Let you have a copy of the information

6. Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on the 22nd May 2018. We keep it under regular review so you may wish to check it from time to time. If significant changes are made to the privacy policy, for example, affecting how we use your personal data, we will notify you. You can access this policy at any time through the link on the footer of our website, or by asking us for a copy.

8. How to contact us

Email: mark@pagel-france.com
Telephone: 01323 840891